Departed Shipmates

ACKROYD, George D.                   RD2       65-67 
ADAMS, H. Paul                       SF2       54-61 
ADAMSON, Joseph J.                   ET3       52-54 
AKERS, Walter                        BMC       61-63 
ALBANESE JR., Ernest D.              S2C       45-46 
ALBERT, James S.                     SN        55    
ALBIG, Robert E.                     MM2       52-56 
ALBRECHT JR., William F.             BM2       62-64 
ALIA, Albert                         MM2       45-46 
ALLEMAN, Lee E.                      LT        53-55 
ALLEN III, William Peter             SF1       63-66 
ALPHONSE, Ronald L.                  GM3       52-56 
ALTHOUSE, Paul M.                    LTJG      64-66 
AMES, Marshall                       BTC       64-66 
ANGER, Arnold A.                     GMGSN     56-58 
ARCHIBALD, Lawrence E.               BM2       69-71 
ASKEW, Foster R.                     GM3       45    
AYERS, Arnold H.                     F1C       46    
BACKSCHEIDER, Virgil C.              GM1       47-54 
BAILES, James L.                     DK2       59-60 
BAKER, Elmer J.                      S2C       46    
BAKER, Henry                         MM1       45    
BALBONI SR, William                  FN        50-52 
BANNERMAN, James K.                  BT1       45    
BARNES, Donald H.                    LTJG      51-53 
BARON, Roger P.                      RM1       67-69 
BARTON, Clifford S.                  F1C       45    
BARTON, Jackie W.                    SN        51-52 
BATALLER, Johnnie                    SN        56-58 
BATTEN, Loring                       GM1       45    
BATTIATO, Robert J.                  MMFN      60-61 
BAXTER, Jerome F.                    MM3       68    
BECK, Everett L.                     GM3       45-46 
BEGIN, Robert M.                     SN        56-58 
BEIERS, James N.                     S2C       45-46 
BELLAND, Clair R.                    BT2       54    
BELLOMY, William T.                  CS3       56-58 
BELSCAMPER, Floyd J.                 RD1       45    
BENIKE, Gene F.                      SOM3      45-46 
BENNETT, Walter A.                   PCSN      59-61 
BENSEL, William E.                   SN        56-57 
BERGER, Francis J.                   EM2       49-53 
BERRY, Russell H.                    S2C       45-46 
BERTUCCI, George W.                  FT2       49-53 
BETTURA, Thomas W.                   GMM3      62-64 
BINKOWSKI, Edward C.                 SM2       66-67 
BIRESCH JR., John M.                 EM2       56-59 
BISH, David W.                       BMSN      65-68 
BISHOP, Edward C.                    CDR       45-46 
BLAKE, Ronald E.                     DKSA      55    
BLOOMER, James E.                    SN        63-65 
BOEHMKE, Peter                       BT        52-55 
BOENSCH, Frank N.                    LTJG      54-57 
BOGGI JR., Michael                   MM3       59-60 
BOGGS, Robert T.                     SN        56-59 
BOLDUC, Norman R.                    HTCS      60-62 
BORNSCHEUER, George C.               FC1       44-45 
BOULDS, Robert E.                    BM1       55    
BOWDEN, Ferdinand O.                 WT2       45-46 
BOWLING, Thomas Rayford              BM2       54    
BOYLE, Charles L.                    FA        56    
BRAKEFIELD, Samuel C.                RD1       50-53 
BRANDT, Charles F.                   SKC       69-72 
BREWER, Pierce E.                    MMCS      46-53 
BROADHEAD, Wilbur B.                 S2C       45    
BROOKS, Wharton H.                   ENS       49-50 
BROOKS, William R.                   SN        47-48 
BROWN, Calvin A.                     BM3       63-66 
BRUCE, Michael S.                    ET1       46-47 
BRUNO, Phillip E.                    SFP2      58-62 
BUCHANAN, John W.                    HMC       52-55 
BUGERT, Robert M.                    SM2       57-58 
BUIST, Roland P.                     YN2       50-52 
BULLOCK, Herb A.                     MMC       61-65 
BURKETT JR., Frederick E.            BKR/2C    45    
BURKHOLDER, Donald E.                BM3       54-56 
BURNS, Ray D.                        GM3       45-46 
BURNS JR, George L.                  MM3       45-46 
BURR, Robert R.                      CS2       49-52 
BUSBEE, Arthur                       Pfc       61    
BUSH, Paul E.                        HMC       65-67 
BUSH, Roy V.                         WT2       45-46 
BUSKI, Stephen                       FC3       49-52 
BUTLER, Dan                          RM3       45    
BUTLER, Lavon E                      RMSN      59-60 
BYARD, Larry F.                      LT        71-72 
BYRNE, Kenneth L.                    ENS       45-46 
CALCINA JR, Theodore                 MM1       46-53 
CALHOUN, Robert K.                   MM3       55-59 
CAMERONI, Francis L.                 S1C       46    
CARAHER, James R.                    SO3       49-50 
CARDER, Merle H.                     MS1       50-51 
CARLSON, William C.                  EM1       50-52 
CARON, Carlton A                     SK3       46-47 
CARR, Charles K.                     MM1       56-59 
CARRIER, James L.                    RM2       45    
CARTER, Sam L.                       S1C       46-47 
CASEY, William V.                    RD3       58-60 
CERESOLI, David O.                   FN        50-52 
CHANDLER, Ralph C.                   LTJG      57    
CHAPPELLE, David A.                  EN3       53-56 
CHIA, Bernard J.                     BMC       53-56 
CHICKY, Raymond N.                   FP3       53-56 
CHRISTIANSON, LaVerne M.             TM3       45-46 
CIAMPAGLIA, Christian S.             YN2       52-54 
CLARK, Everett E.                    FT2       51-55 
CLEVENGER, Ronald L.                 FTG3      55-56 
COLE, Thomas C.                      SF3       64-65 
COLLINS JR., Leon                    WT2       45-46 
COOPER, James A.                     SN        63-64 
COOPER, Kenneth J.                   SN        56-58 
COPE, Yvonne E.                      BTC       57-61 
COPELAND, George L.                  EM2       55-58 
COPEMAN, Thomas H.                   CDR       45    
CORKUM, Stanley H.                   EM2       45-46 
COUGHENOUR, George E.                YNT1      50-51 
COURTNEY, Clint H.                   QMSN      60-61 
COVERSTONE, Jerrold L.               SN        57-59 
COVINGTON, Joel B.                   ENS       69-71 
CRAGG JR, Eugene E.                  ENS       66-68 
CRANFORD JR, Jesse E.                GMG1      67-70 
CRAWFORD, Jerry                      Pvt       61    
CRINNIAN, William                    SN        66    
CRONIC, Wiley L.                     S2C       45-46 
CRUMP, Morris J.                     FTGSN     66    
CRUSTALS, Edward L.                  GM3       45-46 
CRUTCHFIELD, Paul W.                 LCDR      56-57 
CUMMINGS, Frank                      MM1       62-65 
CUMMINS II, Paul Z.                  CDR       65-66 
CURRY, Marvin                        BMC       64-66 
CZARNIAK, Simon J.                   EM1       45-46 
D'ARRIGO, Peter F.                   BM1       66-68 
DAGROSA, Vincent                     RM3       45-46 
DANIEL, John E.                      ETN3      58-61 
DARNELL, James L.                    MM2       45-46 
DAVIES, Trevor                       Cpl       61    
DAYE, James C.                       RM3       69-70 
DECANDIO, Frank                      BT2       53-56 
DEPASQUALE, Anthony J.               RD3       45-46 
DESOTO, Henry R.                     BM3       45-46 
DEATON, James C.                     S1C(GM)   45    
DECKER, David A.                     SN        56    
DELEZEN, John H.                     MM3       45-46 
DENMAN, Raymond E.                   CSSN      50-53 
DEW, Charles A.                      RM3       63-65 
DIMARTINO, Anthony J.                ETM3      45-46 
DIEMER, Theodore W.                  MM1       45    
DISHAROON, Gilbert Lee               RM3       62-63 
DIXON, George C.                     RM1       45-46 
DIXON, Silas                         BT3       50-54 
DOBSON, Douglas N.                   RD2       62-64 
DOHERTY, John "Jack" E.              ET2       59-60 
DORSEY, Leroy J.                     SN        66-68 
DOUDRICK, Robert W.                  S1C       46    
DOUGHERTY, Stirling Mansur           F1C       45-46 
DRAKE, Randall                       RD3       63-65 
DREW, George H.                      TM2       45    
DRINKWATER, Lloyd I.                 S1C       45-46 
DRISCOLL, John E.                    LTJG      49-50 
DROZ, Ralph                          MM3       48-52 
DRUHAN JR., William T.               FTG3      66-69 
DUBE, Roger A.                       EM3       63-66 
DUICH, Stephen J.                    LTJG      62-63 
DUNN, Willie E.                      RD2       61-65 
ECONOMOU, Robert                     SO3       52-54 
EDWARDS JR, George                   QMC       72-73 
EGGLESTON, John R.                   LTJG      58-60 
ELCHERT, Donald A.                   RD3       47-48 
ELLEGAARD, Burt A.                   MMC       50-51 
ELLIS, Carroll N.                    GM3       56-59 
ELWOOD, Gary L.                      SK2       69    
ERICKSEN, William A.                 BM2       47-52 
FALES, Dana R.                       LT        59-61 
FASSETT, Roland D.                   MMC       45    
FAULKNER, Gary                       MM3       64-68 
FAULKNER, Harold E.                  SO3       49-50 
FAWCETT, Jerry D.                    BMSN      59-62 
FAY, George F.                       TMS1C     45-46 
FAZAKERLEY, Edward R.                MM1       55-58 
FEATHERSTONE, James F.               LTJG      60-63 
FERENCSIK, Michael A.J.              LTJG      66-67 
FERGUSON, Steven V.                  MM3       56-59 
FERN, Joseph M.                      CAPT      51-53 
FERRARA, Maurice                     CDR       51-53 
FIGLEY II, Calvin K.                 SN        57-59 
FLATLEY, John J.                     GM1       45-47 
FLINK, Harry M.                      WT2       45-46 
FLINTON, Larry                       SFTP2     60-62 
FLURIE, Abram                        F2C       46-47 
FLYNN, Robert J.                     BTC       46-56 
FONSECA, Jose                        CGM       46-47 
FOORE, Willis R.                     CSC       53-55 
FORBES, Marvin                       CSCS      59-62 
FORTH, Thomas C.                     RMSN      46-47 
FRAME, James R.                      CS2       50-54 
FRAME, Raymond M.                    CS3       50-53 
FRAME, Robert D.                     SN        52-53 
FRAME, William H.                    SN        52-55 
FRENTZ, William J.                   L/CPL     61    
FREUTEL, Douglas                     RMSN      62-63 
GALEMORE, Fred C.                    GM3       46-47 
GARLICK, Henry M.                    RM3       59-62 
GASCOIGNE, Charles D.                CMM1      44-45 
GATES, Anthony M.                    RM2       46-49 
GERARD, Warren K.                    ETN2      61-63 
GHIGLIOTTY, Edwin                    RD1       61-65 
GIARMO, Tony                         BM3       64-66 
GILBERT JR, Grover E.                GMG3      62-65 
GILL, Donald A.                      SC1       47    
GLASS, Robert R.                     YN2       51-52 
GLOG, Thomas F.                      GM2       45-46 
GODOCHICK, John P.                   RDSN      62-64 
GODWIN, Bobby J.                     GMSN      47-49 
GOELZ, Jerome F.                     SFM3      63-65 
GORDON, Guy T.                       MM3       68-72 
GOTTSCHALK, Louis W.                 GM2       45    
GRANGER, Donald R.                   MM2       49-53 
GRAY, Herbert                        GMC       59-61 
GREGSTON, James M.                   BT2       58-62 
GREWE, Webster                       CAPT      72-73 
GRIMMETT, Carl B.                    SFP3      57-61 
GRINSELL JR, Thomas E.               SN        55-58 
GRIZZARD, Kenneth T.                 S1C       45-46 
GROSS, Steven C.                     YN2       69-70 
GROVE, Ronald R.                     LT        60-62 
GUISE, Ronald H.                     MS1       47-49 
GUNTER, Cecil T.                     SM3       63-65 
GUYER, Wendell C.                    COX       46    
HAGARTY, Robert E.                   RM3       65-66 
HAGELIN JR, August A.                S2C       45-46 
HAMMAN, George N.                    RDC       61-64 
HANDZEL, Richard D.                  PN3       65-66 
HANKEY, John R.                      CDR       58-60 
HANNA, Bloice W.                     QMCM      56    
HARDING JR, Charles F.               LTJG      48-50 
HARHIGH, William P.                  MM2       62-65 
HARMAN, Arlington R.                 LTJG      55-58 
HARMAN, William J,                   SO3       59-60 
HARRINGTON, Donald E.                MIDSH     51    
HASAPES, George                      RMSA      49-50 
HASTINGS JR., William J.             PN3       54-55 
HAVILAND, Joseph R.                  SH3       50-54 
HAVILAND, Robert F.                  CS2       49-56 
HAWORTH, Kenneth                     TM3       45-46 
HAYLER, Robert W.                    CAPT      45-46 
HAYWOOD, Clifford                    FT3       58-61 
HEBERT, Conrad T.                    MM2       48-52 
HECKMAN, Robert A.                   SN        49-52 
HEFFERNAN, William S.                MMC       51    
HEGLAND, Stian E.                    SO2       52-54 
HELD SR., Donald J.                  SO3       50-53 
HENDRICKS, Jeffery G.                SH3       68-70 
HENNESSEY, Franklin A.               RD2       49-53 
HENTGES, Robert P.                   FN        60-62 
HERMAN, Emmett O.                    YN2       45    
HEWETT JR, Leslie                    HMC       60-61 
HICKS, David S.                      BTC       60-64 
HICKS, Roger D.                      MMFN      55-58 
HOCKERT, Frederick H.                YNC       48-49 
HOFFMAN, Fred W.                     BT2       48-52 
HOFFMAN JR, William T.               BT3       52-54 
HOLLINGSWORTH, James F.              BT3       62-64 
HOLM, John E.                        MM2       48-49 
HOLMBERG, Lennart G.                 CAPT      70-72 
HOMSTAD, Kenneth                     BT3       67-69 
HONER, Robert J.                     SM3       59-62 
HOOPER, Donald E.                    BTC       64-67 
HOPPER, Glenn B.                     LTJG      49-50 
HOPPER, Wendell M.                   GM3       52-56 
HORTON, Robert W.                    BM2       45-49 
HOWARD JR., Francis B. "Tom"         ETSN      50-54 
HUBBARD, Jack E.                     MM2       56-62 
HUCKO, Rudolph E.                    MM2       60-64 
HUGHES JR, Thomas C.                 SOG2      45-46 
HUNTSBERGER, Edward D.               BT3       55-58 
HURLEY SR., Joseph P.                SN        60-62 
HUTNIK, Michael J.                   ENS       45-46 
INGRAHAM, Francis S.                 LTJG      54-57 
JACKSON, Arthur L.                   RD2       45    
JASIMAS, Frank                       MM1       46-48 
JEFFERIS, Allen S.                   CDR       69-70 
JENKINS, Johnny                      SDCM      63-64 
JOHNSON, Barry                       BM3       66-67 
JOHNSON, Edward M.                   GM1       45-46 
JONES, George C.                     BM3       56-59 
JONES, Malcolm                       FT3       54-56 
JONES, W Norman                      RMC       59-61 
JORNET, John M.                      EM2       47-51 
JOURNELL, Lewis D.                   RMSN      55    
JUMPER, John A.                      MM3       64-67 
KALLAY, Michael A.                   GM2       52-56 
KANIA, Stanley J.                    RD3       45-46 
KAPEGHIAN, John R.                   GMSN      62-64 
KARAHAN, Richard S.                  SN        49-52 
KAUFFMAN, Draper L.                  CDR       48-50 
KEENE, Darrell L.                    MM3       52-56 
KENNELLY, John R.                    S2C       45-46 
KILLINGER, William R.                CS3       51-54 
KILPATRICK, Robert H.                GMG1      57-63 
KINLEY, Clarence R.                  CWO2      48-50 
KIPP, Clarence E.                    GM2       57-60 
KIRSCH, Robert W.                    BT2       68-72 
KITSON, Robert G.                    BT2       51-53 
KLEBER, Robert F.                    RM3       64-66 
KLEIER, Robert A.                    MM3       46-51 
KLIMCZAK, Benjamin S.                RM3       45    
KOEHLER, Harold F.                   GM3       45-46 
KOPPIT, William J.                   MM2       48-52 
KRACHT, George E.                    CS2       57-59 
KUHLMANN, Darrell                    SK3       62-65 
LANCASTER, Dudley S.                 LT        49-52 
LANE JR, Edward A.                   CDR       56-58 
LANZ, Harland R.                     RDSN      49-50 
LAPRADD, Homer K.                    BT3       57-59 
LARDIE, Leo J.                       LTJG      45-46 
LARDIS, Christopher S.               LCDR      65-67 
LARSON, Dale                         ET3       55-57 
LEBOEUF, James R.                    MAM3      47-48 
LEBOURDAIS, David M.                 PHM1      44-45 
LECLAIRE, Roy W.                     SN        57-60 
LEA, Kenneth I.                      FT2       56    
LEDET SR, Jerry A.                   BT1       65-67 
LEIS, Alfred C.                      CAPT      67-69 
LEMONGELLI, John R.                  PFC       61    
LENAHAN JR, Thomas                   ST1       55-59 
LEONARD, Kenneth B.                  EM3       65-67 
LESH, Harold C.                      BT1       52-55 
LETOURNEAU, Charles E.               LTJG      64-65 
LEVINE, Robert H.                    FN        48-49 
LIGOTKE, Wolfgang F.                 MM1       47-49 
LINDBLOOM, LeRoy S.                  FTCS      64-67 
LISLE, Thomas W.                     MM2       46    
LITTLE, Joseph K.                    RDM3      46    
LOCKWOOD, Harold R.                  ENS       50-51 
LODWICK, Paul Allen                  RD2       45    
LOGAN, John W.                       LCDR      50-52 
LONG SR, William F.                  MM3       54-56 
LOOMIS, Aubrey K.                    LTJG      50-52 
LUCAS, John                          EM2       70    
LUNNY, James M.                      ET2       46-48 
LYNCH, Harry C.                      SN        55-56 
LYNCH, William P.                    RD3       52-54 
LYONS, Thomas W.                     CDR       62-64 
MACNAMARA, George                    RD3       52-55 
MACPHERSON, Donald                   MM3       45    
MADDOCK, Charles E.                  EMFN      58-60 
MAHONEY, John P.                     FT3       52-55 
MAJORS, Clinton B.                   PC3       63-64 
MALTESE, Leonard V.                  EM3       52-55 
MARFICE, Paul J.                     BT2       54    
MARINELLI, Richard J.                MM2       56-60 
MARION, William F.                   S1C       45-46 
MARTIN, James W.                     CDR       64-66 
MASNIK, Ron                          LTJG      57-60 
MAY, Francis G.                      S2C       45-46 
MAY, Patrick S.                      LT        59-61 
MAYNARD, John F.                     CDR       53-54 
MAYS, David L.                       YN        55-57 
MCBETH, Larry                        STG2      67-71 
MCCRACKEN, Edward F.                 MM3       45-46 
MCDONALD, William E.                 GM3       52-55 
MCDONOUGH, Thomas J.                 EN3       55-59 
MCDOUGALL, Patrick E.                SN        53-55 
MCGEE, Bobby                         BT2       54-55 
MCGRATH, William J.                  FTG1      56-61 
MCINTYRE, John V.                    MM2       49-51 
MCKEOWN, John H.                     RM3       56-58 
MCMANUS, Ben                         MM3       45-49 
MCMURRAY, Samuel F.                  LCDR      60-61 
MCQUSITON, Malcolm L.                LTJG      51-52 
MCSWAIN, Bill                        LTJG      57-58 
MCVICKER, Jim H.                     SM2       58-61 
MCWHORTER, James M.                  FTG1      57-58 
MEAD, Edward J.                      SK3       59-60 
MEAD, James E.                       SN        55-58 
MECHE, Clinton                       EM2       45-46 
METT, R. Michael                     LT        62-65 
METZ, Robert L.                      TM2       55-58 
METZGER, Russell                     CSC       51    
MILAN, James T.                      RM3       45-46 
MILLER, Fredrick A.                  FT2       55-59 
MILLER, John F.                      RM2       59-61 
MILLETT, Alfred L.                   EN3       67-68 
MOGAVERO, Frank J.                   SM3       62-64 
MOON, Wells A.                       S2C       45    
MOORE, William C.                    LT        45    
MORGAN, John B.                      YN1       45-46 
MORGAN JR., Joseph L.                ENS       45-47 
MORRIS, Moran K.                     LT        54-55 
MOSSEL, Raymond H.                   CS2       51-55 
MOTTA, Edward C.                     EN3       52-57 
MOUNT, Derry L.                      BT2       59-61 
MULLANE, William G.                  SO3       48-51 
MUMFORD, Charles S.                  MM2       65-69 
MURSZEWSKI, Norman                   BM3       61-65 
MYLES, William A.                    QM2       48-52 
MYRES, Walter                        BM3       68-70 
NAYLOR, Donald G.                    MM1       46-55 
NEUMANN, Richard M.                  EM1       54-58 
NEWSHAM, Wilfred                     MM1       44-46 
NICHOLSON JR., Joseph H.             LTJG      65-67 
NIEBERGALL, Howard E.                F1CMM     45    
NIGHELLI, Ugo C.                     GMSN      45-46 
NOE, Steve D.                        EM3       53-54 
NORFOLK, Herbert L. "Mike"           BMC       54-62 
O'BRIEN, Malcolm G.                  RD3       48-52 
O'CONNOR, David V.                   SN        65-67 
OLSON, Charles S.                    SM1c(T)   45    
ONDREK, John H.                      SOG2      58-63 
ORKWIS, Frank                        F1C       45-46 
OSSIG, Edward T.                     EM2       62-65 
OSTERMEYER, William H.               RM3       53-54 
OULTON, Floyd C.                     CS2       54-57 
OVERTON, Richard C.                  BT1       53-56 
PAPPAS JR., Samuel D.                GMG3      54-58 
PARKER, Harry H.                     S2C       45-46 
PARSONS, George E. T.                CAPT      45-47 
PASEWICZ, Edward A.                  SO1       49-52 
PATTEN, Edward                       BM3       66-68 
PATTON, Joseph Merrel                F1C       45-46 
PAUL, Allan B.                       DC1       57-60 
PAYNE, Arthur H.                     S1C       45-46 
PEARSALL, Frank E.                   F1C       46-47 
PEELISH, Steve J.                    FP2       53-55 
PEPITONE, Joseph A.                  SA        48-51 
PEREZ, Frank                         GMC       66-68 
PETERSON, Richard C.                 GM3       46-47 
PETINE, Nicholas A.                  CGM       45-46 
PETRALIS, Carl                       FN        62-64 
PETREIKIS, James P.                  BT3       61-65 
PETRIE, David B.                     SN        56-58 
PEVEY, Alvin L.                      S2C       44-45 
PHIFER, Donald A.                    MR1       67-68 
PHILLIPS, Carlton J.                 S1C       45-46 
PHILLIPS, Emerson C.                 BT2       50-54 
PIECZARKA, Richard T.                YN3       69-70 
PIELA, Phillip W.                    SN        62    
PIERCE, Carsie C.                    BM3       55    
PIGGOTT, George D.                   MM2       48-49 
PILLOW, William M.                   QM2       59-62 
PISSOS, Tony M.                      FN        59-60 
PITTS, James S.                      RM2       57-59 
PLATZ, James E.                      EM1       46-47 
PLATZKE, Clarence B.                 SN        51-53 
POLAND, David V.                     BT3       55    
POND, William E.                     S2CGM     45-46 
POOLER, William C.                   LTJG      51-53 
PRIOR, Louis J.                      WT3       45-46 
PRYOR, Bailey                        RD3       58-61 
PRYTULA, John M.                     YN3       54-56 
PURSLEY, John E.                     LCDR      64-66 
PURVIS, William W.                   SM3       60-61 
PYLES, Ray M.                        CSC       49    
QUIRE, Ray M.                        GM2       45-49 
RADLOFF, Fred H.                     LCDR      49-51 
RALEIGH, William A.                  QM        70-72 
RAMSEY, Curtis D.                    CM2       45    
RATLEY, James E.                     EM3       46-47 
RATLIFF, Milton W.                   S1C       46-   
REHLING, Fred T.                     BM1       65-66 
REICHERT, Edward W.                  MM2       46-49 
REIGHN, Jonas C.                     BM2       66-69 
REILLY, Joseph M.                    RM2       51-55 
REINHARDT, Edward R.                 IC        52-54 
RENNER, Jim                          QM3       64-65 
REVELS, Leonard D.                   EN2       56-58 
RIALL, Eugene C.                     LT        45-46 
RICHARDSON, Malcolm E.               ET2       48-49 
RICHARDSON, Ronald F.                MM3       57-59 
RICKS, Robert R.                     CDR       52-55 
ROB, Larry A.                        HN        64-65 
ROBERGE, Roy                         QM2       68-72 
ROBINSON, Henry F.                   SN        50-54 
ROGERS, Meldrin                      CSC       56-57 
RONFELDT, Walter F.                  CSM       45    
ROSEN, George B.                     S1C       51-52 
ROSENBLOOM, Hyman                    FN1       45-46 
ROUSH, Herman J.                     EM1       64-66 
RUDOLPH, Arthur J.                   MMCS      64-70 
SABOL, Andrew J.                     MM2       53-54 
SAMSON, Charles A.                   MM3       59-61 
SANBORN, Carroll L.                  FT3       51-55 
SANTENS, Louis A.                    GM1       45-48 
SANTMAN, Elmer W.                    SKG3      56-58 
SAPP, Daniel W.                      GMG1      63-64 
SAUER, Lewis E.                      RD1       62-66 
SAUL, James O.                       CDR       61-62 
SCHLEIS, Frank R.                    BM2       45-46 
SCHNECK, Earl K.                     BTG1      45-47 
SCHONGAR, Laurence H.                LTJG      63-65 
SCHULZ, Dale R.                      EN2       63-66 
SCHUPP, Roger                        MM1       44-45 
SCOUTEN, Robert D.                   ET1       59-61 
SCRIMSHER, Robert J.                 S2C       45-46 
SEAGRAVES, Carl                      F1C       45-46 
SENELLA, Nick E.                     MMC       58-60 
SEVERANCE, Louis M.                  CSB3      51-55 
SHANOLTZ, Lindy L.                   SA        49-50 
SHARP, Wyatt Y.                      SD1       48-50 
SHARPE, Donald B.                    S1CGM     45    
SHOEMAKE, Michael G.                 EM1       59-62 
SICKLES, Russell L.                  RD2       50-54 
SIMS, Harry S.                       RM1       55-58 
SINKORA, Bernard G.                  GMM3      63-65 
SIVER, Donald F.                     EN1       63-67 
SKAHILL, John J.                     LCDR      49-50 
SLOVACK, John J. Jr.                 BTG2      51-55 
SMITH, Bracy Dee                     LTJG      45-46 
SMITH, Donald L.                     S2C       45-46 
SMITH, Ervin O.                      WT3       47-49 
SMITH, Franklin W.                   F1CEM     46-47 
SMITH, Herman                        MM1       62-63 
SMITH, Ron                           PFC       61    
SMITH, Ronald E.                     RM3       55-56 
SMOAK JR, Jones A.                   GMG2      59-63 
SNELL, Augustine                     GM3       45    
SNYDER JR, Winfred W.                RMCM      57-59 
SOARES, William K.                   TE3       51-55 
SODERMAN, Lawrence                   FC3C      44-46 
SOKOLL, Gary W.                      RD3       65-69 
SORENSEN, Neal A.                    BM3       62-66 
SPARKMAN, Palmer D.                  LTJG      57-60 
SPEER, Bill                          LTJG      50-51 
STAGG, Beverly D.                    RDM3      45-46 
STANTON, Thomas E.                   S2C       45-46 
STEARNS, Richard M.                  FM1C      46    
STEPHENS, Benjamin H.                S2C SK    45    
STEVENS, Robert L.                   EN1       71    
STEVENSON, Donald E.                 GM3       60-61 
STINE SR, George W.                  MEG2      51-52 
STOECKER, Richard L.                 LT        51-53 
STORRS, Thomas I.                    LT        45    
STOUTIN, George M.                   RMSN      55-57 
STRAUSS, Emanuel                     TM2       51-55 
STROUP, Robert C.                    ETRSN     59-61 
SWAIN, Richard B.                    GM3       51-53 
SWANTNER, Anthony J.                 ET2       48-50 
SWITZER, Jack D.                     MM2       45-46 
SYLVESTER, John H.                   FN        46-47 
SYMONS, Floyd M.                     CDR       50-52 
TANOWITZ, Irving                     F2C       46-47 
TAYLOR, Joseph L.                    EM3       48-50 
TAYLOR, William R.                   BM1       52-53 
THOMPSON, John C.                    1st LT    61    
THOMPSON, Rodney E.                  RD3       63-66 
THORPE, Leslie                       SK3       47-48 
THURSTON, Charles E.                 CDR       47-48 
TINGLE, Jack E.                      CDR       60-61 
TIPPETT JR, Raymond J.               F2        46-47 
TODD, Leonard M.                     LT        45-46 
TOLAR, Thomas S.                     LTJG      45-46 
TOLTON, James K.                     HM3       69-70 
TONEY, James M.                      QM1       45-46 
TRACY, Walter B.                     SK2       49-52 
TRAHAN, Albert J.                    S2C       45-46 
TRAVASSOS, Edmond                    BM3       50-53 
TREGO, F. Read                       F1C       45-46 
TROWBRIDGE JR., Malcolm              ENS       45-46 
TRUSHEIM, Walter A.                  MS1       45-48 
TURNER, Richard E.                   TM3       51-55 
TURNER, Sullivan H.                  S1C       45-46 
UNDERWOOD, William A.                MMFN      57-59 
UNGER, Martin F.                     WT2       44-45 
URQUHART, Gary R.                    SN        51-55 
VACCARO, Frank A.                    S1C       45-46 
VANDERBECK, Robert S.                S1C       45-46 
VANDERSTOWE, Cornelius W.            S2C       45-46 
VASKO, Victor J.                     SN        49-53 
VASSILY, Daniel W.                   QMSN      62-65 
VERSTRAETE, Vernon E.                S1C       45    
VLK, Tony J.                         MM2C      45-46 
VLK, Walter L.                       MM2C      45-46 
VOGT JR., Albert A.                  SN        47-50 
VOLIN, Bernard A.                    S1C       45-46 
WADE, Timothy H.                     FN        60-62 
WAGNER, Donald E.                    FN        59-63 
WAGNER, John W.                      SFP3      66-68 
WALDROP JR, Robert T.                TMSN      51-53 
WALLACE, Herbert C.                  GMGC      47-53 
WALLS, Herman L.                     WT2       45-46 
WALTER, Frank H.                     CS2       45-48 
WALTS, Rick                          LTJG      66-67 
WASILEWSKI, Chester N.               TM2       46-48 
WATTERS, Harry J.                    CDR       46-47 
WEAVER, Raymond P.                   RM1       45-47 
WEBER, George W.                     FPG3      51-55 
WEED SR., Donald H.                  MM3       50-54 
WEISS, Urban J.                      MR2       55-56 
WELCH, Everett A.                    BT3       54-57 
WESTON, Waite W.                     LTJG      64-66 
WHIPPLE, Gary L.                     MM1       59-61 
WHITE, Winford O.                    SH2C      57    
WHITMAN, George N.                   SO3       45-46 
WHITWORTH, Charles A.                BT3       46-49 
WILDER, William R.                   LTJG      45    
WILK, William E.                     SFM3      68-69 
WILLIAMS, Ron                        TM3       54-57 
WILLIS, Barney B.                    PN2       56-58 
WING, Herman E.                      RMC       58-59 
WITT, Kenneth G.                     SO2       52-55 
WOOD, Albert D.                      LTJG      53-55 
WOOD, Frank                          GM1       54-56 
WOODS, Mark W.                       RADM      54-56 
WORLEY JR., James C.                 SO3       53-56 
WORRALL, William W.                  RD3       47-48 
WORSFOLD, Donald                     SN        54-56 
WRIGHT, Fulton O.                    CS1       58-59 
WRIGHT, Walter R.                    S1C       45-46 
WYMAN, Ronald                        RMC       59-63 
YATES, Robert N.                     QMC       45-47 
YATES, Wallace G.                    SFM2      59-61 
YORIO, Paul J.                       RM3       65-66 
YOUNG, Charles E.                    ET3       46    
ZANG, Paul R.                        SK3       53-56 
ZARBANO, S. Tony                     MM3       45-49 
ZIONTZ, Morris                       RM3       45-46 
ZSCHAU, James                        GMG3      61-63 
ZUERCHER, Delmar J.                  PHM3      45-46 
ZUGAY, Donald M.                     FT3       54-56 
ZUMMATO, Louis S.                    SKSN      50-51 

NAVY HYMN

Eternal Father, strong to save,
Whose arm hath bound the restless wave,
Who biddest the mighty ocean deep
Its own appointed limits keep;
Oh, hear us when we cry to Thee,
For those in peril on the sea!


RETURN TO USS GEARING HOME PAGE